Category Archive: music

Hello #ChewytheDog + Life, Lately (03)

  Well, apart from the fact that I am still so exhausted, this week brought on a new surprise: Chewy the Dog! We were actually supposed to adopt another dog the past week,… Continue reading

Currently Listening To… (AKA Current Favorite Songs)

Well, I’m one of those people whose Favorite Songs list just keep on growing every time, and I’d have to say music’s been really good these days so lemme just share some of… Continue reading

Favorite Lyrics: Ellie Goulding Edition

Back for another Favorite Lyrics Post! This time, it’s all about one of favorites: Ellie Goulding. Super in love with her voice, and her songs always have depth in them, too! It’s definitely… Continue reading

Favorite Lyrics: Taylor Swift Edition

So…I’ve decided to make a new blog meme featuring my favorite lyrics from songs of certain artists–without actually naming the songs they’re from! Why not? It would be fun! Feel free to do… Continue reading

One Song Per Day: Bea Miller – Paper Doll

Does it make you feel good to make me feel small? When you’re pushing me down, does it make you feel tall? Pointing out my flaws cause you wanna erase them all Does… Continue reading

One Song Per Day — Mary Lambert: Secrets

I’ve got bi-polar disorder My shit’s not in order I’m overweight I’m always late I’ve got too many things to say I rock mom jeans, cat earrings Extrapolate my feelings My family is… Continue reading

One Song Per Day: Joseph Arthur – Honey and The Moon

Joseph Arthur – Honey and the Moon Don’t know why I’m still afraid If you weren’t real I would make you up now I wish that I could follow through I know that… Continue reading

#GoodbyeGlee: Favorite Songs Per Season

Because today is a good day for fangirling, let me list down my favorite songs from #Glee from each season… SEASON 11. Finn – Can’t Fight this Feeling (it was a pivotal moment.… Continue reading

This Week’s Prompt: 50 Things about Me

Happy New Year, Darlings!My first blog post for this year shall be dedicated to writing about 50 Things About Me (because recently, I had a project about Writing Prompts so, why not use… Continue reading

14 Songs for 2014: My Favorite tunes for this year

1. Taylor Swift – Blank Space ¬†When I first heard this song, I was like “Damn, that song is SO ME.” Those lyrics are divine lol and that video? Ah, dear, if you… Continue reading